ON THE GROUND: THE ULTIMATE GUIDE TO PREMISES LIABILITY AND SLIP AND FALLS
[…] The landowner owes less of a duty to protect the trespasser than other types of entrants. The land owner’s duty is highest for business matters or business invitees.

The Slip and Fall Statute of Limitations

A statute of limitations is a law that puts a time frame regarding your right to have a lawsuit heard in the state’s court system. If you file your slip and fall claim once the deadline has passed, the property owner will be able to bring this to the court’s attention. This will most likely cause your case to be dismissed.

Specifically, New Jersey Statutes section 2A:14-2 states: “Every action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this State shall be commenced within two years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued.”

In other words, your slip and fall claim may be filed against the property owner within two years of the incident. It is important that if you wish to file a claim, that you give yourself enough time to go through the process, and even handle potential settlement talks.